Full privacy policy

Disclosure agreement

The protection of your privacy is one of our main objectives.

(Personal Data Protection Code - Legislative Decree no. 196, 30 June 2003)
Register.it S.p.A. (hereinafter Register.it) undertakes to constantly protect the privacy on-line of its users. This document outlines our policy on privacy, explaining how your personal data are managed when using our services, and to enable you to give express consent to the processing of your personal data in the awareness of the website sections requiring the entry of such data. Note that the various sections of the web sites of Register.it (hereinafter “Site”) requiring entry of your personal data contain specific disclosure options in accordance with art. 13 of the Personal Data Protection Code (hereinafter: the "Code"), which must be viewed by you before providing the requested data. The information and data supplied by you or otherwise acquired when registering for the various services of Register.it, (for example to register domain names, to supply an email account, to supply a certified email account (PEC), supply web space, supply hosting services, supply other accessory services (hereinafter referred to in general as “Services”), will be processed in observance of the provisions of the Code (the full text of which can be found on the web site of the Italian Data Protection Authority www.garanteprivacy.it), the Recommendations of the European Data Protection Authorities no. 2 of 17 May 2001 and the obligations for confidentiality that form the basis of the work of Register.it. The term “processing” refers to an operation or set of operations, also without the use of electronic devices, concerning the collection, recording, organization, storage, consultation, processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, dissemination, erasure and destruction of data, also when not recorded in a database. We also inform you that the personal data subject to processing may also constitute - depending also on your decision on how to use the Services - text information, photographic or video material, audio tracks, telephone utilities or any other information suitable for use as identification of the person concerned or identifiable depending on the type of Services requested. According to the provisions of the Code, the processes performed by Register.it will be based on the principles of fairness, legality and transparency and for the protection of your confidentiality and your rights.

Purposes of processing.

The data are processed for the following purposes:

1. To enable the provision of services requested by you and the subsequent and independent management of your control panel, to which access is granted by registration and the creation of a user profile set up to provide the services, including the collection, storage and processing of data, and for the purposes of setting up and operative, technical and administrative management of the relations linked to providing the service and communication regarding the ongoing relationship established;

2. to comply with all legal, accounting and tax obligations;

3. to enable browsing of the web sites of Register.it;

4. to conduct statistical analyses in anonymous and/or aggregate form, without the possibility of identifying you as a person, aimed at monitoring the quality of services offered;

5. to send you promotional information by email for services similar to those subscribed to (see soft opt-in). Note that, as envisaged in art. 130 paragraph 4 of the Code, the handling in question is exempt from consent. However, you have the option not to accept during the registration phase or when sending correspondence for this purpose.

6. on your consent, to conduct studies, research, market statistics, send publicity material, commercial information or surveys for improving the service (“customer satisfaction”) by e-mail or text (see “automatic contact methods” in art. 130, paragraphs 1 and 2 of the Code), and/or by telephone with the operator (see “traditional contact methods”) and/or via the official pages of Register on social network media;

7. only where you have granted your specific and prior consent and exclusively with reference to specific services, may the data be processed for purposes of profiling and/or marketing of third parties, i.e. to provide you with information and/or prepare offers on products, services or initiatives offered or promoted by other companies belonging to the Dada Group and/or its affiliate and/or subsidiary companies, and/or other commercial partners and outsourcers acting as independent data controllers.

8. respond to requests for assistance or information, which we receive by e-mail, telephone or via the specific form “Contacts” available on the web site. With special reference to the responses to requests for assistance made to Register by telephone, we inform you that calls may be recorded so that Register can demonstrate correct processing of the requests made.

Processing methods.

Your personal data will mainly be processed using electronic instruments or in any event an automatic system.

Communication and dissemination of common personal data.

Your common personal data may be transferred to: 1. persons, companies or professional practices that provide assistance or consultancy services to Register.it on the subject of accounts, administration, legal, financial or tax matters, and for credit recovery in relation to the provision of the Services; 2. parties, entities or authorities entitled to receive your personal data as an obligation by law or on order from authorities; 3. parties, representatives and/or persons assigned by Register.it to perform activities strictly related to the provision of the Services or with whom it is necessary to interface to provide the said Services (for example national and foreign registration Authorities assigned to receive the technical and administrative documentation and forms of the Maintainer, authorities that manage the WHOIS database containing personal data of the entities assigning domain names, parties providing the services of payment by credit card, etc.); parties assigned and/or employed by Register.it to perform technical maintenance (including maintenance to network apparatus and electronic communication networks); 4. commercial partners in the exclusive case that you have granted specific consent. Furthermore, the parties or categories of parties who may receive your personal data or who may become aware of these as Managers of the process (if duly appointed in this role) or as Employed for this purpose are: companies in the Dada Group, Italian or foreign, personnel of the Dada Group assigned for the administrative and/or technical management of Services, managers of the IT platform used to provide the said Services. With reference to the scope of disclosure of your personal data, the personal data required to activate the Services will not be subject to disclosure. It is implicitly agreed that where you decide to use these Services without, during any phase requesting this, exercising your right to prevent the disclosure of personal data (for example when requesting to assign a name to a domain you do not explicitly refuse when requested to grant consent to the publication of your personal data on the WHOIS database) this hypothetical disclosure of personal data may not be considered a decision taken by Register.it For further information on the processing of personal data following the registration of domain names, refer to the specific section in this privacy policy.

Optional or compulsory granting of cons.

The disclosure of data is optional in all cases regarding the activation of Services (registration, technical maintenance of the account, etc.) but the lack of entry of personal data may render impossible the activation of the requested Services. It is also entirely optional, i.e. not compulsory, to grant consent for the processing of personal data to conduct studies, research, market statistics, send publicity material, information and commercial information. Note that the Data Controller will collect a single consent for marketing purposes, according to the methods described above (traditional or automatic) in accordance with the General Provisions of the Data Protection Authority“Guidelines for promotional activities and counter actions against spamming”, of 4th July 2013. Should you decide not to grant consent to process your data for marketing purposes, you may do so at any time via your dashboard or by contacting our customer care by telephone, or by e-mail here. Any consent granted for the purposes of profiling as described in point 7 of this policy is optional; lack of consent will have no effect on the procedures.

Processing of sensitive data.

In using the Services, there may arise the case where the processing of your personal data will be classed in the category of “sensitive data” as defined in articles 4, paragraphs 1 and 26 of the Code, with special reference to data that may disclose a person's racial origin or ethnicity, religious or other beliefs, political opinions, membership of parties, trade unions and/or associations, health, or sex life. We invite you not to disclose any sensitive data unless strictly necessary or not to use certain Services that may involve such processing. In any event, outside the hypothetical case of exceptions as stated in article 26, paragraph 4 of the Code, these data may only be processed with the written or equivalent consent (“equivalent consent” also includes you express consent on-line through procedures such as clicking on “Accept”, “Send” buttons etc. on web site pages, or checking boxes alongside the term “Accept”, etc.) of the person concerned and in observance of the General Authorisations of the Data Protection Authority to process sensitive data and on prior authorisation by the Data Protection Authority, who may authorise specific categories of processing of a general nature in advance. In particular, as well as requesting your consent in writing or in equivalent form, our activities are subject to prior authorisation by the current authorisations. With regard to the above, we must remind you that in the absence of specific consent to process your sensitive data (which in any event obviously still allows you to proceed with registration), if in the future you intend to use the Services that may involve such processing, you will need to modify you registration form to grant such consent. If you do not grant consent to processing sensitive data for any reason, and subsequently use the Services in which this type of processing is necessary (for example in the case where you publish photos showing sensitive information), we inform you that no company in the Group may be held responsible under any circumstances, and may not receive any form of dispute, as the publication of the sensitive data (including disclosure via the web) is under your exclusive and independent management of the web space provided to you by the Group companies at the time of registration and use of the Services. However we must underline the importance, as outlined above - of modifying the registration form to provide specific consent for the processing of sensitive data in the case that you decide to use Services that necessarily require the use of such information. Sensitive data - with special reference to those disclosing sexual tastes or habits - shall not be subject to communication (unless obliged to do so by law) or disclosure by Group companies. It is implicitly agreed that when you decide to use Services to communicate or disseminate, in full awareness, your sensitive data on the Internet, these cases do not constitute cases of communication or dissemination by the Group companies themselves, as these are operations performed by yourself independently when managing your reserved web space or in any event within the scope of your normal use of the Services.

Interaction with social networks

In addition to the compilation of the registration form, you may also register for Services that have a Facebook profile, also by simply clicking on the button “Login with Facebook”. In this case, Facebook will automatically send some of your data to Register.it, specified in the relative pop-up window that is displayed at the time of the request, and you will not need to compile any forms. Otherwise, if you are already a registered user of Register.it, and also have a Facebook profile, you can choose whether to link your Register.it account to your Facebook account by clicking on “Login with Facebook” and then “Link account”: in this way, your Register ID code will be linked to your Facebook user password, after which you can simply click on “Login with Facebook” to directly access your Register.it control panel without the need to enter other data.

In the same way Register.it also enables you to link your Register.it account to any accounts with Google, Twitter and LinkedIn. Also in these cases the social network sites concerned will send some of your data to Register.it, as specified in the relative pop-up window displayed at the time of the request.

Processing of third party personal data provided by the user.

When using certain Services (for example Register.it promotions that enable the request to assign domain names for third parties) the Service manager may process third party personal data you provided to the Service manager itself. In this case, you act as an independent data controller, assuming all relevant obligations and responsibilities according to law. In this regard, you hence waiver, in the full sense of the term, the right to all disputes, claims, claims for damages due to processing etc., which may be submitted to the data controller of the said third party whose personal data have been processed through your use of the Services in breach of the applicable data protection legislation. In any event, when you provide, in any form, third party personal data when using the Service, you guarantee from this point - accepting all relevant liability - that the processing is based on prior acquisition - by yourself - of consent from the said third party.

Domain name registration.

As concerns the processing of personal data as part of the domain name registration service, note that Register shall limit this to the processing operations strictly necessary to provide the service, with the exception of additional processing based on your express and prior consent. The data collected by Register as part of the request for registering a domain name comprise only the information strictly necessary to provide the service, and is listed in the Service Order in section 4.3. Consent to use such data is optional; however, failure to give consent may prevent Register from providing the requested service. Note that personal data of the domain name owner, for purposes strictly related to providing the service, may be disclosed to third parties. In particular, in order to proceed with domain name registration, the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers (hereinafter: “Icann”), requests the Owner, as registrar, to deposit a copy of the data with the company Iron Mountain Intellectual Property Management, Inc - recommended by Icann - required for registration of a domain name under the authority of Icann itself. Furthermore, the data may be disclosed to the national and foreign registration authorities to which Register is obliged to transmit technical and administrative documentation as envisaged by sector legislations, as well as to other accredited bodies for the registration of domain names, with reference to extensions for which Register itself is not accredited. This disclosure of data is required for you to use the service, also on the basis of regulations set down by the registration authorities, and therefore, in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation, it is exempt from the requirement of consent according to articles 24.1.a. and 24.1.b. of the Code. As a consequence, when subscribing to the service, you accept that some of your personal data may be disclosed to the parties outlined above. However, when requesting the registration of a domain name, if you provide Register with third party personal data, you act as an independent data controller, assuming all relevant obligations and responsibilities according to law. In this regard, you hence waiver, in the full sense of the term, the right to all disputes, claims, claims for damages due to processing etc., which may be submitted to Register from the data subjects whose personal data have been processed through your use of the Services in breach of the applicable data protection legislation. In any event, when you provide or process, in any form, third party personal data when using the Service, you guarantee - accepting all relevant liability - that such processing is based on the issue of a privacy policy equivalent to this document, and on prior acquisition - by yourself - of consent from the said third party. Furthermore, in order to finalise and complete the service, the data will normally be published, and therefore disseminated, on the public database WHOIS, which contains the personal data of the domain name owners. With reference to such data processing, when requesting a domain name assignment, you may alternatively select the option, if available, “Private WHOIS”; however you cannot prevent the domain name from being published on the WHOIS database of the relevant authorities.

Browsing data.

The computer systems and software procedures used for operation of the Register.it web site acquire, during routine operation, some personal data, the transmission of which is considered implicit in the use of the Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified persons, but which in their nature may, through processing and associations with data retained by third parties, enable the identification of users. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computer used by the users to connect to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the dimensions of the file obtained in the response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response sent by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the operating system and IT environment of the user. These data are used exclusively to retrieve anonymous statistical information on use of the present site and the sites of our clients, and to ensure correct operation of the latter, identify faults and/or abuse, and are deleted immediately after processing. The same data may be used to ascertain responsibility in the hypothetical case of computer crime harmful to the site or third parties: with the exception of this case, the data on web contacts are not stored for more than seven days, unless specific requests are made by the user (e.g. access to the user's personal pages within Register.it summarising services used, information published etc.)

Cookies.

Definitions, characteristics, and application of standards

Cookies are small text files that sites visited by the user send and register on your computer or mobile device, to then be re-sent to the same sites when they are visited again. It is thanks to these cookies that the site remembers the actions and preferences of the user (for example login data, selected language, dimensions of font, other display settings etc.) so that they do not need to be specified a second time when the user returns to the site or browses another page of the same site. The cookies are therefore used for electronic authentication, the monitoring of sessions and storage of information regarding the activities of users accessing a site, and may also contain a unique ID code that enables a system to track the browsing activities of a user within the site itself, for statistical or advertising purposes. When browsing a site, the user may also receive, on his/her computer or mobile device, cookies from sites or web servers other than the site being visited (i.e. third party cookies). Some operations may not be able to be performed without the use of cookies, which in certain cases are technically necessary for operation of the site.
There are various types of cookie, depending on their characteristics and functions, and these may remain stored on the user's computer or mobile device for different periods of time: the so-called session cookies, which are automatically deleted on closure of the browser; the so-called persistent cookies, which remain on the user's device through to a pre-set expiry.
According to current Italian legislation, express consent by the user is not always required from the user to use cookies. In particular, “technical cookies” do not require this consent. These are cookies used exclusively to transmit communication messages on an electronic communication network, or those strictly necessary to provide a service specifically requested by the user. In other words, these are cookies that are indispensable for operation of the site or required to perform activities requested by the user.
In the case of technical cookies, which do not require express consent for their use, the Italian Data Protection Authority (see Provision Identification of simplified methods for information consent and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies of 8 May 2014, hereinafter referred to as “Provision”) also includes:


  • “analytics cookie” where used directly by the site manager to collect information, in aggregate form, on the number of users and how the latter visit the site itself;

  • browsing or session cookies (for login);

  • function cookies, which enable the user to browse a site according to a selected set of criteria (for example language, products selected for purchase) for the purposes of improving the service provided to the user.

On the contrary, “profiling cookies”, i.e. those used to create user profiles and used to send advertising messages in line with the preferences outlined by the user while browsing on the network, required specific consent from the user.

Types of cookie used by the site and option of (de)-selection

The Site uses the following cookies that can be deselected as required, with the exception of third party cookies, in which case the user should refer directly to the selection and deselection modes of the respective cookies, indicated via the links:


  • Technical browsing or session cookies strictly necessary for operation of the Site or to enable the user to use the contents and services requested by the latter.

  • Analytics cookies, which enable the system to understand how the site is used by the users. In the case of these cookies, no information on the user ID is collected, or any personal data. The information is processed in aggregate and anonymous form.

  • Function cookies, i.e. cookies used to activate specific site functions and a selected set of criteria (for example language, products selected for purchase) for the purposes of improving the service provided to the user.

  • Profiling cookies used to send advertising messages in line with the preferences shown by the user within the online browsing environment.

CAUTION: deleting the technical and/or function cookies of the Site could make it impossible to browse or render unavailable certain services or functions of the Site, causing some malfunctions, in which case the user would be obliged to modify or manually enter some information or preferences each time he/she visits the Site.


  • Third party cookies, i.e. cookies of sites or web serves other than that of the Controller, used for specific purposes of the said third parties, including profiling cookies. Note that these subjects, listed below with the relative links to their privacy policies, are independent Controllers of the data collection and handling processes via cookies; the user must therefore refer to their personal data handling policies, information policies and consent forms (selection and deselection of respective cookies) as specified in the aforementioned Provision. To complete this it must be noted that Register.it makes the utmost effort to track cookies on its own Site. These are updated regularly on the table below, where we ensure transparency of the cookies sent directly by Register and the purposes of these procedures. As concerns these cookies, we provide the links to the information policies of the third parties that send them via our Site: we assign these third parties, as noted above, with the responsibility of supplying the information policy and collecting consent from the users, as envisaged in the Provision. This responsibility refers not only to the cookies sent directly by the third parties but also any additional cookies sent via our Site based on the use of the services used by the third parties themselves. In fact, with regard to these cookies, sent by the suppliers of services of the aforementioned third parties, Register cannot exercise any right of control and cannot be aware of either the characteristics or purposes of these.

The following section lists the links to the information on third party cookies:

In detail, the cookies sent from Register via their own Site are specified below:

Cookies present on the site

Type of cookies and Controller

Technical name of cookies

Function and purpose

Persistence time

REGISTER.IT

  • first-party


Technical

orderCodeCK

This cookie is used to store the ID code of the order during a purchaser - it enables the system to retrieve the information on the entire contents of a basket in the event of problems.

At the end of a session (closure of browser /2h inactivity)

REGISTER.IT

  • first-party

Technical

dpsid

This cookie is used to store the unique ID of the current session. This cookie is essential for correct operation of the site (including cart).

At the end of a session (closure of browser /2h inactivity)

REGISTER.IT

  • first-party


Technical

USERLOGGED

This cookie contains the BILLING name and surname, i.e. the ID code of the user. It is used to be able to identify the user if this is required to provide the service.

At the end of a session (closure of browser /2h inactivity)

REGISTER.IT

  • first-party


Technical

USERID

This cookie contains the ID code of the user on the STORE platform. It is used to be able to identify the user if this is required to provide the service. Unlike the previous cookie, it does not contain the name and surname of the user.

At the end of a session (closure of browser /2h inactivity).

REGISTER.IT

  • first-party

Technical

renewItems

This cookie indicates the number of products used by the client and in expiry within the next 30 days. It is used to send users an automatic alert in the header of the page during login.

At the end of a session (closure of browser /2h inactivity)

REGISTER.IT

  • first-party

Technical

fmconfig

This cookie serves to the provide the fileManager service used by the user. It enables memorisation of the hosting platform and sorting of the files to be displayed.

20 days

REGISTER.IT

  • first-party

Technical

newsTooltipShow

Used for the management of Tooltips (client messaging system). This is used to communicate with the client with the display of messages on the page, notifications of new page functions and services. It is not strictly necessary, but useful to improve services and user experience.

6 years

REGISTER.IT

  • first-party

Technical

gb_cp_*

This cookie stores the sidebar display preferences (a part of the control panel containing the lists of products purchased and/or of the clients).

1 year

PEC-EMAIL.COM

  • first-party

Technical

PHPSESSID

This cookie is used to store the unique ID of the current session. This cookie is essential for correct operation of the site.

At the end of a session (closure of browser /2h inactivity)

PEC-EMAIL.COM

  • first-party

Technical

atmail6

This cookie is used to store the unique ID of the current session. This cookie is essential for correct operation of the site.

At the end of a session (closure of browser /2h inactivity)

PEC-EMAIL.COM

  • first-party

Tecnico

pennyblackCookies that maintain the last username entered on login when accessing from a mobile phone.At the end of a session (closure of browser /2h inactivity)

WEBMAI.REGISTER.IT

  • first-party

Technical

atmail6

This cookie is used to store the unique ID of the current session. This cookie is essential for correct operation of the site

At the end of a session (closure of browser /2h inactivity)

.REGISTER.IT

  • first-party


Technical

cpIsLogged

These cookies serve to recognise the status of the user login and are required to ensure the correct display of certain personal information (the cookie itself does not contain any personal information).At the end of a session (closure of browser /2h inactivity)

.REGISTER.IT

  • first-party


Technical

cpLanguageThis cookie serves to maintain the presentation of site contents in the language selected by the user.6 anni

.REGISTER.IT

  • first-party


Technical

cc_cookie_acceptCookie that memorises the acceptance of profiling cookies (also by third parties) by the browser user6 years

.REGISTER.IT

  • first-party


Technical

cc_cookie_declineCookie that memorises the refusal of profiling cookies (also by third parties) by the browser user6 years

SEARCH.REGISTER.IT

  • first-party


Technical

laravel_sessionThis cookie serves to maintain the session on the search system2h

.REGISTER.IT

  • first-party


Profilling

_ashkii


Counter of current browsing step and session referrer. Al termine della sessione (chiusura browser /2h inattività)

.REGISTER.IT

  • first-party


Profilling

_wicasaCounter of current browsing step and first session referrer. 90 days

.REGISTER.IT

  • first-party


Profilling

cookidUnique session ID.90 giorni

.REGISTER.IT

  • first-party


Profilling

dbmFPSession referrer code. At the end of a session (closure of browser /2h inactivity)

.REGISTER.IT

  • first-party


Profilling

dbmPKCounter of current browsing step and first session referrer90 giorni

.REGISTER.IT

  • first-party


Profilling

trkidCookies to store selection regarding privacy cookies. At the end of a session (closure of browser /2h inactivity)

Cookie settings

Here the user can make selections regarding the reception of profiling cookies. Failure to authorise the specified cookies (profiling) will not affect operation of the site. The user can block or delete (all or part) technical and function cookies via the specific functions in the browser used. However, the user should note that failure to authorise technical cookies may render the site unusable, without the possibility of viewing contents and using the relative services. Disabling the function cookies of the Site could render unavailable certain services or functions of the Site, or cause malfunctions, in which case the user would be obliged to modify or manually enter some information or preferences each time he/she visits the Site.

The user selections regarding site cookies will in turn be registered in a specific cookie. However, this cookie could in some situations not function correctly: in these cases we recommend that the user deletes unwanted cookies and disables use also via the functions in the browser used.

The user's cookie preferences will be reset if different browsers are used to access the Site.

Profiling cookies

Profiling cookies are used to send advertising messages in line with the preferences shown by the user within the online browsing environment.

Enabled

Disabled

How to view and modify cookies via your browser

The user can select which cookies to authorise via the relative procedure set up in the page stated in the link preceding the detailed information on cookies sent by Register.it, and can also authorise, block or delete (totally or in part) the cookies via the specific functions in the browser used. However, in the hypothesis that all or some cookies are disabled, the Site may no longer be accessible, or some specific functions of the Site may no longer be available or may malfunction, in which case the user would be obliged to modify or manually enter some information or preferences each time he/she visits the Site.

For more information on how to set the preferences for cookies via your browser, refer to the following instructions:



Controller and Managers of Processing.

The details of the Processing Controller are as follows: Register.it S.p.A. with registered offices in Viale della Giovine Italia 17, Florence, 50122, Italy. The external manager of processing is the company BT Italia S.p.A. with registered offices in Settimo Milanese (MI), via Darwin 17, acting as the server farm site containing the Company's traffic data, and supplier of the relative log management service. The updated list of Processing Managers can be found at the registered offices of the Data Controller.

Data storage and safety measures.

The data will be stored for the times defined in the reference standards on servers of Register.it S.p.A. located in the dedicated areas on the Farm server of BT Italia S.p.A. In any event the period for storing your data will be represented exclusively by the time required for the purposes outlined above and will be equal to the duration of the service agreement between yourself and the Data Controller. Should you cancel your account, ceasing to use the Services, your data will be deleted, with the exception of purposes to fulfil contractual, administrative, tax, accounting or legal obligations when you cease to use the envisaged services. On fulfilment of the above obligations, your data will then be removed permanently. Note also that these data will be collected, processed and stored in full compliance with the provisions in articles 31 and subsequent of the Code and Technical Regulations - Appendix B of the Code - related to safety measures. The data will also be processed in full observance of self-regulatory standards on the processing of personal data as stated in the current applicable Ethical Codes.

Art. 7 (Right of access to personal data and other rights).

You can contact the Data Controller or Managers at any time, without formal obligations, or by using the specific form available from the Data protection Authority (available free at www.garanteprivacy.it ) to exercise your rights as envisaged in article 7 of the Code, which for your convenience we enclose in its full form: Art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196, of 30 June 2003, 1. The person concerned is entitled to obtain confirmation regarding the existence of personal data regarding him/herself, even if not registered, and their communication in intelligible form. 2. The person is entitled to obtain information on: a) the source of the personal data; b) the purposes and methods of processing; c) the logic applied in the event of processing by electronic devices; d) the identification details of the data controller, managers and appointed representative in accordance with article 5, paragraph 2; e) the subjects or categories of subject who may receive the said personal data or who may become aware of the latter as appointed representative in the State territory, managers or assigned personnel. 3. The person is entitled to obtain: a) updates, amendments, i.e. when interested, the integration of data; b) deletion, conversion to anonymous form, or blocking of data processed in breach of the law, including those not requiring storage in relation to the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed; c) confirmation that the operations as described in letters a) and b) have been accompanied by due notification, also regarding their content, to those who have received the data or have been subject to disclosure of the said details, with the exception of the case in which fulfilment of this requirement is not feasible or involves the use of means that are disproportionate to the relative rights. 4. The person concerned is entitled to oppose, in full or in part: a) for legitimate reasons, any processing of personal data that regards the said person, even if pertinent to the purpose of collection; b) processing of personal data that regard the said person for purposes of delivering advertising or direct sales material or to conduct market research or for commercial communications.
Note that, in the case of requests by parties regarding the reporting of abuse in the use of services or spamming activities - activities that are already strictly prohibited by contract as specified in para. 8 of the General Terms of Service - made by a Client of Register.it (note that this client normally acts as an independent data controller in accordance with the Code), and in the case of any other request for the exercise of rights as per art.7 of the Code, Register.it, without entering into the details of the request, will duly and promptly inform the client/controller, and will provide all parties concerned with the details of the said client/controller.


Contacts For any information and queries regarding your rights according to article 7 of Leg. Decree 196/2003 (Italy) as stated above, please write to: Register.it S.p.A. Viale della Giovine Italia 17, Florence 50122 Italy. You may also send requests by e-mail here.


Last update: 21 February 2017